Sondermann Ring Partners-Ventura Harbor v. City of San Buenaventura
[…] An additional flaw in Sondermanns argument is that it conflicts with express provisions of the Planning and Zoning Law. Government Code section 65802 states: "No provisions of this code, other than the provisions of this chapter, and no provisions of any other code or statute shall restrict or limit the procedures provided in this chapter by which the legislative body of any county or city enacts, amends, administers, or provides for the administration of any zoning law, ordinance, rule or regulation." Government Code section 65860, subdivision (c) states: "In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended." (Italics added.) In Elysian Heights Residents Assn., Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 21, 29, the court said that section 65860 was a legislative recognition "that amending zoning ordinances to make them consistent with a general plan would take time."