Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Ins., Inc. v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] "A court may consider a motion to transfer even when personal jurisdiction is found lacking over certain defendants." KVAR Energy Sav., Inc. v. Tri-State Energy Solutions, LLP, No. 6:08-cv-85-Orl-19KRS, 2009 WL 103645, at *15 n.12 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 15, 2009).

V. Severance and Transfer

A. Applicable Law

In the Motion, the Savage Defendants also assert that severance of the claims against them and transfer of those claims to the Southern District of Ohio is appropriate in this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). See Motion at 15. Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The standard for transfer under § 1404(a) gives broad discretion to the trial court. See Am. Aircraft Sales Int'l, Inc. v. Airwarsaw, Inc., 55 F. Supp. 2d 1347,1351 (M.D. Fla. 1999).