Sommers v. Sec'y
[…] Munoz v. State, 629 So. 2d 90, 94 (Fla. 1993). Only when Petitioner has made that showing does the burden shift to the state to rebut the evidence of no proclivity to commit the crime and to establish that the accused was disposed to undertake the offense "prior to and independent of the government's inducement." Munez, 629 So. 2d at 101 (citing Jacobson v. United States, 503 U.S. 540 (1992)).

Generally, the issue of whether a defendant has been entrapped is reserved for the jury. See Fla. Stat. § 777.201(2)("A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.").