Sommer v. Grannon
[…] (e) Expenses paid previously. — The court may award reimbursement for any reasonable and necessary expense that has previously been paid.
(f) Counsel fees. — As to any amount awarded for counsel fees, the court may:
(1) order that the amount awarded be paid directly to the lawyer; and
(2) enter judgment in favor of the lawyer.
Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.).

A similar fee-shifting scheme applies to proceedings related to child custody and support, pursuant to Section 12-103 of the Family Law Article, which provides:

(a) In general. — The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances . . . .
(b) Required considerations. — Before a court may award costs and
counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Absence of substantial justification. — Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.). Section 12-103 does not contain the language "reasonable and necessary expenses," as in Sections 7-107, 8-214, and 11-110, but speaks to "costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances[.]" Nevertheless, Sections 7-107, 8-214, 11-110, and 12-103 "comprise one family law scheme[,]" which governs fee-shifting in divorce and related proceedings, and they have been interpreted to have the same meaning. Henriquez v. Henriquez, 413 Md. 287, 305 (2010).