Sommer v. Grannon
[…] (e) Reimbursement. — The court may award reimbursement for any reasonable and necessary expense that has previously been paid.
(f) Counsel fees. — As to any amount awarded for counsel fees, the court may:
(1) order that the amount awarded be paid directly to the lawyer; and
(2) enter judgment in favor of the lawyer.
Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.).

Section 11-110 of the Family Law Article, which authorizes fee-shifting in proceedings related to alimony, provides:

(a) Definitions. — (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Proceeding" includes a proceeding for:
(i) alimony;
(ii) alimony pendente lite;
(iii) modification of an award of alimony; and
(iv) enforcement of an award of alimony.
(3) "Reasonable and necessary expense" includes:
(i) suit money;
(ii) counsel fees; and
(iii) costs.