Case No. DK 17-03807 Adversary Pro. No. 21-80019
[…] P. 7017) (state law governs capacity to sue or be sued). A decedent is not a proper defendant in Michigan and a plaintiff ordinarily may not sue a decedent's estate before a personal representative is named. See Packard v. Brown, Slip Op. No. 344720, 2019 WL 3986244 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 22, 2019) (citing Williams v. Grossman, 293 N.W.2d 315 (Mich. 1980) ("An action against a decedent is maintained by naming his personal representative as the defendant. If administration has not been sought by a spouse or other family member, a creditor may seek to have an administrator appointed.")); M.C.L. § 700.3104(1) (with exception not relevant here, "a proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent's estate or the decedent's successors shall not be ... commenced before the appointment of a personal representative").
It is conceivable, however, that the in rem nature of the relief the Plaintiff seeks may make another method of service appropriate, but the current Motion fails to establish that the method of service actually employed qualifies under the rules and applicable law.