SOLY v. WARLICK
[…] The Court is not persuaded that the confirmation procedures contained in section 489 were also meant to govern deficiency proceedings.

At least one court interpreting section 489 has opined that its purpose was "to protect the rights of a good faith purchaser." First Pa. Bank, N.A. v. Viscount, 15 V.I. 318, 323, 1978 V.I. LEXIS 7 (V.I. Terr. Ct. 1978).

The Court notes that other jurisdictions have statutory deadlines for seeking a deficiency judgment. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 686 (2010) ("Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or in any event within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a post-judgment deficiency order. . . .").

The Court does not rule out the possibility that equitable considerations may impose some time restrictions on a request for a deficiency judgment following confirmation of a foreclosure sale.