Solus Indus. Innovations, LLC v. Superior Court
[…] Code, § 17200), and fair advertising law (FAL) (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17500). Solus demurred to all four causes of action. The trial court sustained the demurrers to the two Labor Code causes of action, but the court overruled the demurrers to the UCL and FAL causes of action. In each case the court certified the issues as suitable for appellate resolution as a controlling question of law, thereby encouraging both sides to present petitions for writ of mandate to this court.

Section 166.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be grounds for a writ or appeal."

This court summarily denied the district attorney's petition in regard to the two Labor Code section causes of action, and also summarily denied Solus' petition in regard to the UCL and FAL causes of action.