Soltani v. Soltani
[…] Shenk v. Shenk, 159 Md. App. 548, 554 (2004). When exercising its discretion, the trial court "must balance the best interests and needs of the child with the parents' financial ability to meet those needs." Smith v. Freeman, 149 Md. App. 1, 20 (2002) (quoting Unkle v. Unkle, 305 Md. 587 (1986)). Accordingly, "the central factual is the 'actual adjusted income' of each party." Johnson v. Johnson, 152 Md. App.609, 615 (2003) (quoting Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md. App. 212, (1994)). "'Actual Income' means income from any source." FL §12-201(b)(1). "[D]ocumentation of both current and past actual income" must be verified. FL §12-203(b)(1). "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL §12-203(b)(2)(i).

Both parties submitted documentation of actual income through past and present paystubs and W-2 statements. Appellant argues that the trial court failed to make factual findings of the amounts provided in the child support guidelines worksheet. We disagree.