Solorio v. Fresno Cmty. Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] B. Proposed Issue Class

The first step in defining an issue class is to identify the particular issue or issues to be decided for the class. The parties' supplemental briefing addressed certifying the issue of whether Medical Center's admissions contract contains an "open price" term, which was the issue plaintiff suggested in the trial court. This question of contract interpretation involves the contractual phrase "regular rates and terms" and the potential application of Civil Code section 1611, which provides: "When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth." The broad issue of contract interpretation can be restated more specifically using this statutory text.