Solorio v. Fresno Cmty. Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] Prime Healthcare Management, Inc. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1131 (Moran) stated the patient was responsible "'for all reasonable charges, listed in the hospital charge description master.'" (Id. at p. 1138.)

B. Class Certification in California—Basic Principles

1. Section 382

Certification of a class action in California begins with the text of section 382, which was enacted in 1872. Section 382 authorizes a class action "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." The statute operates as an exception to the general rule of compulsory joinder of all interested parties, is based on the doctrine of virtual representation, rests upon considerations of necessity and convenience, and was adopted to prevent a failure of justice. (Weaver v.