Solorio v. Fresno Cmty. Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] The complaint further alleged that the pricing terms for self-pay patients (1) was inherently vague and ambiguous and (2) was the equivalent of an "open" pricing term, which applicable law implies is an agreement to pay the reasonable value of the items received. As to the rates in the chargemaster, the complaint alleged they were artificially inflated and "more than four times higher than the actual fees and charges" collected by Medical Center. Relief Requested

Civil Code section 1611 provides: "When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth."

The relief requested in the complaint plays a role in framing some of the legal issues presented in this appeal. The parties disagree on how that relief should be characterized. We therefore describe it by quoting directly from the complaint.