Solomon v. Wisconsin Ctr. Dist.
[…] Williams v. Seniff, 342 F.3d 774, 788 n.13 (7th Cir. 2003) ("Our cases make clear that the same standards for proving intentional discrimination apply to Title VII and § 1983 equal protection").

1. Section 1983

Solomon sues WCD and its head of human resources, Staerkel. WCD is a special purpose district created under Wis. Stat. ch. 229, subch. II, for the purpose of building and operating the Midwest Express Center (now Frontier Airlines Center) and for operating the U.S. Cellular Arena and the Milwaukee Theater. (DPFOF ¶ 8.) Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 229.42, a sponsoring municipality: "[M]ay create a special purpose district that is a unit of government, that is a body corporate and politic, that is separate and distinct from, and independent of, the state and the sponsoring municipality. . . ." The Supreme Court has held that municipalities and other local government units can be sued directly under § 1983 for monetary, declaratory, or injunctive relief where the action that is alleged to be unconstitutional implements or executes a policy statement, ordinance, regulation, or