Solomon v. Terry
[…] Respondent further argues that the Petition should be dismissed with prejudice because Petitioner's appeal has been dismissed by the Board, and it is no longer possible that the Board direct the Immigration Judge to make different findings regarding the Petitioner's torture claim. (Doc. 15).

Judge Martinez's report and recommendation was ultimately adopted in its entirety by U.S. District Judge James O. Browning. See Solomon, 2013 WL 499300.
--------

The Magistrate Judge pointed out that, pursuant to section 1226, the Attorney General has the authority to arrest and detain "an alien . . . pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Thus, Petitioner has been eligible for release on bond from DHS custody under section 1226 of the Act throughout the pendency of his removal proceedings. Immigration judges are appointed by the Attorney General to "act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a). Therefore, the Attorney General, and in turn an immigration judge, may release the detained individual on bond or conditional parole pursuant to the Act, but his discretionary judgment is not subject to review. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), (e).

The Act specifically prohibits judicial review of the Attorney General or immigration judge's decision through a habeas corpus action brought pursuant to section 2241, and prevents the Courts from "set[ting] aside any action or decision by the Attorney General . . . regarding the detention or release of any alien, or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole." See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226(e), 1252(a)(5); Mwangi v. Terry, No. 11-2091, 465 Fed. Appx. 784, 787 (10th Cir. Mar. 7, 2012) (unpublished) ("Congress has specifically eliminated . . . a habeas petition pursuant to § 2241. . . as a way of challenging the Attorney General's discretionary decision.").