Solomon v. State of New York
[…] Due to widespread public dissatisfaction with this limited relief afforded victims of unjust convictions and imprisonment (Note, A Uniform Approach To New York State Liability For Wrongful Imprisonment: A Statutory Model, 49 Albany L Rev 201 [1984]), the Legislature enacted (L 1984, ch 1009, § 2) Court of Claims Act § 8-b, effective December 21, 1984, and that legislation is popularly known as "The Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act of 1984". Its purpose is to enable "those innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned * * * to recover damages against the state" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b).

The clear and convincing evidence standard, which must be met by a claimant to make out a claim, pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b, is significant, since it "is a higher, more demanding standard than the preponderance standard" (Rossi v Hartford Fire Ins.