Solomon v. State of New York
[…] Following the joinder of issue, in March 1987, claimant moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability. In response, the State opposed, and sought to dismiss the claim. The Court of Claims denied the claimant's motion, and dismissed the claim.

Court of Claims Act § 8-b (3) and (4) state, in pertinent part, as follows:

"3. In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:

"(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies * * * against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and

"(b) * * * (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed * * * and * * * if a new trial was ordered * * * he was found not guilty at the new trial * * *

"(c) his claim is not time-barred by the provisions of subdivision seven of this section.