Solomon v. Siemens Indus., Inc.
[…] I.R.C. § 704(b).

The term “substantial economic effect” in Section 704(b) “is a term of art and is meant to preclude partnerships from using agreements for gain allocation in order to evade taxes.” Ballantyne v. Comm'r, 341 F.3d 802, 805 n. 3 (8th Cir.2003) (citing Vecchio v. Comm'r, 103 T.C. 170, 188 (1994) ). The pertinent regulations promulgated under the Code require a “two-part analysis” that first examines whether an allocation has economic effect, and then determines whether that effect is substantial. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.704–1(b)(2). Generally, an allocation of profits or losses has economic effect if it is “consistent with the underlying economic arrangement of the partners. This means that in the event that there is an economic benefit or economic burden that corresponds to an allocation, the partner to whom the allocation is made must receive such economic benefit or bear such economic burden.” Id. § 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii)(a) ; see also Estate of Ballantyne, 341 F.2d at 805 n. 3 (noting that, “to determine whether an allocation has substantial economic effect, the court must determine whether the partner to whom the item is allocated bears the economic burdens and benefits of that allocated