Solomon v. Siemens Indus., Inc.
[…] OA § 5.4(b), Docket Entry 133–13. The terms of the Operating Agreement are therefore not an obstacle to the reallocation of the LLC's losses to Siemens.

Plaintiffs also contend that, despite the fact that Siemens may have covered the expenses and losses of the LLC, certain financial responsibilities were imposed on Schlesinger pursuant to the Operating Agreement that made the reallocation of losses to Siemens—at least in the absence of the Restructuring Agreement—improper. In this regard, plaintiffs invoke 26 C.F.R. § 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii)(c). Pls. Supp. R. 56.1 ¶¶ 75–78; Pls. Mem. 15–16. Section 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii)(c) states as follows:

If a partner is not expressly obligated to restore the deficit balance in his capital account, such partner nevertheless will be treated as obligated to restore the deficit balance in his capital account ... to the extent of

...

(2) The amount of any unconditional obligation of such partner (whether imposed by the partnership agreement or by State or local law) to make subsequent contributions to the partnership

... provided that such ... obligation is required to be satisfied at a time no later than the end of the partnership taxable year in which such partner's interest is liquidated (or, if later, within 90 days after the date of such liquidation).

Plaintiffs contend that Section 8.2(e) of the LLC's Operating Agreement imposes an “unconditional obligation” within the scope of Section 1.704–1(b)(2)(ii)(c)(2). Pls.