Solomon v. Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc.
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that his termination raises an inference of discrimination because Defendant has not produced a policy explicitly prohibiting the tape-recording of another employee without his or her knowledge or consent. However, under Pennsylvania's Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act, it cannot be disputed that the tape-recording of a conversation with another individual without that individual's consent is a felony of the third degree. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.

The Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:
(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication;
(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.

Plaintiff essentially argues that even so, before an employee can be terminated for committing a felony, each and every felony must be specifically proscribed in a company's policy. This argument is patently absurd.