Solomon v. Holder
[…] Asher, No. C12-726-JLR-JPD, 2012 WL 4336742, at *3 (W.D.Wash. Aug. 24, 2012) (unpublished) (finding that the federal court does not have jurisdiction to review the immigration judge's discretionary bond determination under Section 1226(e)); Singh v. Chertoff, Civil Action No. 06-2338, 2007 WL 913882, at *3 (D.N.J. March 22, 2007) (unpublished) (explaining that, under 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1), immigration judges are given the same authority as the Attorney General and other immigration officers to grant conditional release or order continued detention); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (immigration judges are appointed by the Attorney General and "shall act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them"). The Court, therefore, finds that this claim should also be denied.

Finally, to the extent Petitioner contends that his detention violates the holding of Zadvydas, that case is inapplicable here because there is no final removal order in this case.