Solomon v. Fredrickson
[…] Three days later, Fredrickson, who is the Chief of Police for the Town of Yarmouth, suspended Solomon's firearms license and confiscated his guns under the authority of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, §§ 129D, 131 (West 2021). As the basis for the suspension, Fredrickson determined that Solomon was "deemed to be an unsuitable person with regard to this License due to the [t]hreatening and irrational email sent to Loyola Law School on April 19, 2019." ECF No. 1-8; see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d).

Section 131 has since been amended, but not in any way relevant to this case. See generally 2014 Mass. Legis. Serv. 284 (West).

Section 131(d) provides, in relevant part: "The licensing authority may . . . suspend or revoke a [firearms] license . . . if, in a reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that the . . . licensee is unsuitable . . . to continue to hold a license to carry."

On July 21, 2019, Solomon filed a civil action against Fredrickson in the Barnstable District Court, seeking judicial review of the suspension under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(f).