Solis v. Wallis
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a)(1)(A) and 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(D) and (b)(2). Thus, the claim is sufficiently pled under Rule 8(a).

4. Count VI

Finally, in Count VI the Secretary alleges that during the relevant time period the Moving Defendants "failed to ensure that all 401(k) Plan fiduciaries were bonded against losses to the 401(k) Plan resulting from acts of fraud or dishonesty[,]" in violation of ERISA Section 412, 29 U.S.C. § 1112. (R. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 33-34.) Section 412 requires that "[e]very fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other property of such a plan . . . shall be bonded[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1112(a).