Solis v. State of Washington, D. of Corrections
[…] This issue is premature and not ripe for decision on summary judgment. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on this issue should be denied.

F. Minimum Wage Claim

The Defendant asserts in its Motion for Summary Judgment that any claims or requests for minimum wage violations should be summarily dismissed. Dkt. 55 at 17. The Plaintiff has not alleged in the Complaint that the Defendant violated the minimum wage provision of the FLSA. Dkt. 68 at 22. Therefore, the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on this issue should be granted.

G. Injunctive Relief

29 U.S.C § 217 states that the "district court . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 15 [ 29 U.S.C. § 215], including . . . the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under [the FLSA]." The purpose of 29 U.S.C. § 217's injunction is to correct a continuing offense against the public interest. Paradise Valley Investigation Patrol Serv., Inc. v. U.S. District Court, District of Arizona, 521 F.2d 1342, 1343 (9th Cir. 1975).