Solis v. State of Washington, D. of Corrections
[…] The Plaintiff also asserts that summary judgment should be granted in regards to Defendant's affirmative defense of laches. The Defendant responds that the Secretary should not be able to claim a record keeping violation now after having known about the state's method and having failed to pursue it. Dkt. 66 at 16. The doctrine of laches is inapplicable when Congress has provided a statute of limitations to govern the action. Miller v. Maxwell's International, Inc., 991 F.2d 583, 586 (9th Cir. 1993). 29 U.S.C. § 255 is the Statute of Limitations section of the FLSA which governs "any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages." Since Congress has provided a statute of limitations to govern this action, the defense of laches is inapplicable. Therefore, the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment regarding Defendant's affirmative defense of laches should be granted.

I. Motion to Strike