Solis v. Capital Grille Holdings
[…] On its own motion, however, the Court will strike as "immaterial" Count V. In Count V, titled "Passing Bad Checks", Plaintiffs allege that Defendants "issued checks for wages to Jairo and Susana that were refused by the drawee bank for insufficient funds[]" and Defendants did not thereafter "discharge their liability to Jairo and Susana within ten days of the notice of dishonor." (Doc. 52, Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 61, 62)). Plaintiffs contend that these actions violated Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.11, which provides in pertinent part:

(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored . . . .
(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs:

. . . .
(2) The check or other negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or any party who may be liable thereon is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.11(B), (C)(2).

Passing bad checks, as described in § 2913.11, is a criminal offense for which one can be prosecuted. It allows a victim to file a criminal complaint, see generally Wilmouth v.