Solid Waste Servs. v. St. Luke's Hosp.
[…] Code § 127.101(a). Acute care provided by a trauma center is exempt from such medical fee caps, however, pursuant to Section 306(f.1)(10) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 531(10), and Section 127.128(a) of the MCC regulations, 34 Pa. Code § 127.128(a). Per Sections 306(f.1)(10) and 127.128(a), charges for acute care "shall be paid based on 100% of usual and customary charges." 34 Pa. Code § 127.128(a). Notably, "usual and customary charges" does not mean the actual charges stated on the bill. Rather, a provider's "usual and customary charge" for purposes of Section 127.128(a) is defined in Section 109 of the Act, 77, P.S. § 29, as the "charge most often made by providers of similar training, experience and licensure for a specific treatment, accommodation, product or service, in the geographic area where the treatment, accommodation, product[,] or service is provided. Geisinger Health Sys. v. Bureau of Workers' Comp. Fee Rev. Hearing Off., 138 A.3d 133, 140 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).