Solenberger v. Barnhart
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(2)(F)(2)(A) (defining the term "period of disability" to mean: "a continuous period (beginning and ending as hereinafter provided in this subsection) during which an individual was under a disability . . .");

As stated in Welch v. Barnhart, 2003 WL 22245137, *2 (D. Kan. 2003):

An application for benefits under Title II is effective for a limited period of time.