Solenberger v. Barnhart
[…] Similar facts were presented in Tierney v. Chater, 113 F.3d 1247, 1997 WL 288922, *1 (10th Cir. 1997) (Table), where the Court stated:

Plaintiff does not dispute that her insured status expired on December 31, 1978. As a result, she is not entitled to disability benefits unless she can prove that she met the requirements for statutory blindness beginning before December 31, 1978, and continuing without interruption up to sometime within the year before the month in which she filed her claim for benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.315(a)(3), 404.320(b)(3).

The Flaten rule is based upon the statutory scheme, which requires a claimant to file an application for disability insurance benefits within 12 months of the date the disability ends. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.315(a)(3) ("You are entitled to disability benefits . . . if — [among other requirements] you have a disability . . . or you are not disabled, but you had a disability that ended within the 12-month period before the month you applied); 404.320(b)(3) ("You are entitled to a period of disability if you meet all the following conditions:(1) You have or had a disability . . . (2) You are "insured for disability"; . . . and (3) You file an application while disabled, or no later than 12 months after the month in which your period