Sole v. Mich. Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] Sole v. Mich. Econ. Dev. Corp.

Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
Apr 23, 2021
957 N.W.2d 339 (Mich. 2021)

Opinion

SC: 161598 COA: 350764

04-23-2021

David SOLE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MICHIGAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP., Defendant-Appellee.


Order

On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the June 4, 2020 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered. We direct the Clerk to schedule oral argument on the application. MCR 7.305(H)(1).

The appellant shall file a supplemental brief addressing: (1) whether, at the time of the request and pursuant to MCL 125.2005, the total value of tax credits extended to General Motors was exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq. , as "financial or proprietary information" or as "[a] record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the fund ... in connection with an application to or with ... an award, grant, loan, or investment that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board or a designee of the board as confidential"; and (2) whether MCL 125.2005(11) requires the full disclosure, without redaction, of the tax credit agreement because "[a]ny document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9)." The appellant's brief shall be filed by August 30, 2021, with no extensions except upon a showing of good cause. In the brief, citations to the record must provide the appendix page numbers as required by MCR 7.312(B)(1).