Solarzano v. Wilson
[…] The plaintiff further argues that General Statutes § 14-295 reflects a legislative judgment making the intentional or reckless violation of certain statutes per se subject to enhanced damages without regard to whether the substantive conduct standing alone would constitute recklessness. The plaintiff contends that since count two of her revised complaint alleges that the defendant intentionally operated his vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-218a and § 14-219 this is all that is required to plead claims qualifying the plaintiff for enhanced damages under General Statutes § 14-295.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in part:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

"An award of double damages is appropriate when the defendant has deliberately or with reckless disregard violated one of the statutes to which § 14-295 refers." Bishop v. Kelly, 206 Conn. 608, 614, 539 A.2d 108 (1988).