Solarzano v. Wilson
[…] Fisher v. Irby, Superior Court judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 309622 (February 1, 1994, Ballen, J.). These courts have stated that "[t]he reiteration of facts previously asserted to support a cause of action in negligence, without more, cannot be transformed into a claim of reckless misconduct by mere nomenclature." Brock v. Waldron, 127 Conn. 79, 14 A.2d 713 (1940).

Under the second line of cases, however, the plaintiff is only required to plead that the defendant has violated one or more of the statutory provisions enumerated in General Statutes § 14-295. General Statutes § 14-295 states that "the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [certain statutory sections]." Spencer v. King, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 48, 49 (September 16, 1993, Higgins, J.). Under this view, pleading a violation of the statute is sufficient to invoke the double and treble damages provision of the statute. Id.