Solarcity Corp. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] CLERK OF THE COURT A. Quintana Deputy PAUL J MOONEY KENNETH J LOVE COURT S RICH BARRY C SCHNEIDER UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

The Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment and the Defendant's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment are both pending and fully briefed. The Court benefited from oral argument on April 29, 2015.

Solar energy equipment, if taxable, has been placed by the legislature in one of two categories. If it satisfies the requirements of A.R.S. § 42-14151(B), then it is treated as an electric generation facility and is centrally assessed by the Department under A.R.S. § 42-14155(B). Otherwise, it is ordinary property assessed by the county assessors pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-13051(A).

Section 14151(B) defines "generation of electricity" as "the process of taking a source of energy ... and converting the energy into electricity to be delivered to customers through a transmission and distribution system." The logic required to apply this definition to Plaintiffs, or to the individual lessees or owners, is tortured.