Solano Cnty. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. v. Maria H. (In re Mathias H.)
[…] The Department, in contrast, asserts that a different statute applies in this case, section 361.4. We agree. Pursuant to section 361.4, "[b]efore a child is formally placed in a relative's home, the social worker must conduct a visit to the home, a criminal records check, and a child abuse index check." (In re M.L. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 210, 223 (M.L.), citing § 361.4, subds. (a)-(c).) "The criminal records check must be performed on all persons over 18 years of age who live in the home, 'and on any other person over 18 years of age . . . known to the placing entity who may have significant contact with the child, including any person who has a familial or intimate relationship with any person living in the home.' " (Ibid, quoting § 361.4, subd. (b).) If the criminal records check indicates that none of the persons screened have criminal convictions (other than minor traffic violations), "the social worker and the court may consider the home for placement of the child under section 361.3. (§ 361.4, subd.