Solander v. State
[…] See Cunningham v. State, 100 Nev. 396, 400, 683 P.2d 500, 502 (1984) ("Unless time is an essential element of the offense charged, there is no absolute requirement that the state allege the exact date, and the state may instead give the approximate date on which it believes the crime occurred."). The information alleged some counts of abuse by specific means that occurred "for an extended period of time." We conclude these are sufficient factual allegations to provide Solander with notice of the conduct alleged to violate the statute. See NRS 173.075(1) ("[T]he information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."). Further, the information identified the statute for child abuse, the temporal period, and the location where the acts occurred. Thus, we conclude that the information provided Solander with adequate notice and meets constitutional requirements. See Rimer, 131 Nev. at 325, 351 P.3d at 710.