Solander v. State
[…] Further, the information identified the statute for child abuse, the temporal period, and the location where the acts occurred. Thus, we conclude that the information provided Solander with adequate notice and meets constitutional requirements. See Rimer, 131 Nev. at 325, 351 P.3d at 710.

Prior-bad-act evidence

Solander argues that the district court erred by admitting evidence of her care and treatment of other foster children in her custody. NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the use of "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts . . . to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." However, such evidence may "be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.