Solaas v. Commissioner
[…] (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

California Civil Code section 3439.05 provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and
the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Section 3439.04(a) relates to actual fraud, whereas sections 3439.04(b) and 3439.05 relate to constructive fraud.

Mr. Solaas' Salary

1. Actual Fraud

Respondent contends that the amount of the increase in Mr. Solaas' salary from 1987 to 1988 was actual fraud on KBI's creditors.