Sokoloski v. Mortgage
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs have stated a claim under the RFDCPA as it incorporates § 1692e(2)(A) of the FDCPA.

Section § 1788.13, "Misrepresentations in Communications," does not appear to address a "misleading representation of a debt."

Cal. Civ. Code Section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA states that "every debt collector attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [FDCPA] Sections 1692b to 1692j . . . ." "Federal judicial interpretations of the FDCPA are incorporated into the Rosenthal Act by Civil Code § 1788.17 such that a plaintiff may state a claim for violation of the Rosenthal Act simply by showing that a defendant violated any of several provisions