Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] Finally, the State requested that its letter be shared with the Board, and acknowledged that it was within the Board's discretion whether or not to permit the State to speak on the matter at the Board's meeting to discuss the matter.

Board Order, at *4.

July 21, 2009 State Letter to Board, at *1.

The Board met, as scheduled, on the same day and proposed to deny Sokoloff's application for licensure.

Id.

On July 23, 2009, the Board informed Sokoloff by certified letter that it had proposed to deny his application under 24 Del. C. § 1720(b)(4) because he could not "submit a sworn statement that [he has] not been convicted of or ha[s] not admitted under oath . . . to having committed a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine; . . . [has] not unlawfully prescribed narcotic drugs; and [has] not been professionally penalized . . ."

Board Order., at *1.

On July 29, 2009, Sokoloff requested a formal hearing. Correspondence was exchanged between Sokoloff's attorney and the Board prior to the hearing date.