Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] As a result of its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the Panel recommended that Sokoloff's medical license be revoked for a period of one (1) year from the date of the Board's final order or the expiration of Sokoloff's period of probation, whichever occurs last. The Panel also recommended that Sokoloff be prohibited from re-applying for licensure during the period of revocation.

Id., at *34.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Panel does not have independent authority to take disciplinary action against the offending medical license holder. 24 Del. C. § 1734(a) states:

(a) . . . If the hearing panel finds that any or all of the factual allegations made in the complaint are supported by the evidence it has considered, the Board, excluding members of the hearing panel and any investigative committee members, will consider the statement of the findings of the fact and conclusion of law made by the hearing panel at a formal hearing. Such formal hearing is to be held within 60 days after the issuance of the written statement of the hearing panel. At such formal hearing the Board shall meet to make its own conclusions of law and to determine what disciplinary action, if any, is appropriate based upon the findings of fact made by the hearing panel. A majority vote of no less than 6 board members who consider the matter shall be necessary in order for any disciplinary action to be taken. Upon the reaching of conclusions of law and determination of the appropriate disciplinary action, the Board shall issue a written opinion.

On March 4, 2008, pursuant to 24 Del. C. § 1734(f), the Board held a formal hearing to review and consider the conclusions and recommended disciplinary sanction submitted by the Panel and to entertain argument from the State and Sokoloff.