Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] Sokoloff's right to a fair hearing was not violated.

Sokoloff alleges that the Board committed legal error in permitting the State to present evidence about 24 Del. C. § 1720(e)(4) at the October 6, 2009 Board Hearing. Specifically, Sokoloff argues that the State's presentation at the Board Hearing was improper in that it "wholly changed the Board's learned judgment that Sokoloff be issued his medical license."

Sokoloff Opening Brief, at *13.

Licensing board hearings are governed by the Delaware Administrative Procedures Act ("DAPA"). Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10125, the Board, "[i]n connection with such hearings . . . may be empowered to . . . [i]ssue subpoenas for witnesses and other sources of evidence, either on the agency's initiative or at the request of any party." The Board also has the power to exclude evidence it deems to be "plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative and . . . privileged."

Licensing board hearings are also controlled by constitutional due process requirements.