Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] Board Order, at *3.

At the October 6, 2009 Board Hearing, Sokoloff, through his attorney, stated that "neither the State nor the Board's attorney stated that there was anything wrong with the Board's [Revocation] Order limiting the period of revocation to one year." Sokoloff further argued that he relied on the Board's Revocation Order that "absent any misconduct, he should have been ready for readmission to practice medicine after that period of revocation for one year." Sokoloff then opined that because the State failed to address the applicability of 24 Del. C. § 1720(e)(4), i.e., the requirement that for "waiver of a crime substantially related to medicine, more than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged of all imposed sentences . . ., "at the time the Board revoked Sokoloff's license for a period of one year, which was on April 1, 2008, the State was estopped from subsequently applying § 1720(e)(4) at Sokoloff's Board Hearing almost one year later.

Id., at *4.

Id.

Id., at *4-5.