Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] Because subsection (e)(4) had been in effect for almost two years before Sokoloff's license revocation, coupled with the fact that subsection (e)(4) has remained in effect and is still in effect today, there is no reasonable interpretation that the Board's Revocation Order would omit or was an attempt to circumvent the applicability of subsection (e)(4).

Board Order, at *34.

Finally, Sokoloff is correct in pointing out that 24 Del. C. § 1720(e)(4) is a retroactive law. In effect, all qualifications are retroactive. For instance, to receive a certificate to practice medicine in the State of Delaware, a person must, among other requirements, "[h]ave a working ability to read, write, speak, understand, and be understood in the English language," have a legally sufficient medical degree from an accredited institution, and must have had "satisfactorily completed an internship or equivalent training in an institution," prior to being issued a certificate to practice medicine.