Sokoloff v. Board of Medical
[…] 170 U.S. 189 (1898).

Hawker, 170 U.S. at 197.

Thus, State legislatures may add, alter or eliminate professional licensing requirements based "upon the judgment of the [legislature] as to [the law's] necessity." The discretion in setting out the nature and extent of the qualifications lies with the legislature, and not with the Courts.

Id. at 195.

Id. (emphasis added).

It should also be noted that waiver under § 1720(e)(4) is discretionary. The language used in subsection (e) is permissive in effect: "The Board, by the affirmative vote of 12 of its members, may waive any of the requirements . . . of this section. . . ." However, subsection (e) continues with the caveat " if [the Board finds the following by clear and convincing evidence: . . . (4) For waiver of a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine, more than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged of all imposed