Sokoloff v. American Express Co.
[…] Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972 (1994).

Fraudulent Inducement

"In an action to recover damages for fraud, the plaintiff must prove a misrepresentation or a material omission of fact which was false and known to be false by defendant, made for the purpose of inducing the other party to rely upon it, justifiable reliance of the other party on the misrepresentation or material omission, and injury (citations omitted)." Lama Holding Co. v. Smith Barney Inc., 88 N.Y.2d 413, 421, 646 N.Y.S.2d 76 (1996). Further, CPLR 3016(b) provides:

Fraud or mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.