Sok v. Pennywell
[…] B. Appointment of Third Expert

Appellant contends the trial court had no statutory authority to appoint a third expert (Dr. Smith) to examine him after the first two court-appointed experts (Dr. Geiger and Dr. Seymour) submitted reports finding him incompetent to stand trial.

Section 1369 sets forth the procedures to be followed after counsel or the court, pursuant to section 1368, forms a doubt as to whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. (See People v. Bell (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1079-1080, 105 Cal.Rptr.3d 259.) Section 1369 provides, in part:

"A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution...."

The parties on appeal agree that this case falls under the first sentence in section 1369, subdivision (a); i.e., "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." (Italics added.) Appellant contends that under the plain language of this provision, a trial court can appoint no more than two experts because the singular term "expert" is used rather than the plural term "experts."