Soileau v. Crown Oilfield Constr.
[…] Twombley, 127 S.Ct. at 1974; Malik v. Continental Airlines, Inc., 305 Fed. Appx. 165, 167 (5th Cir. 2008); Mitchell v. Johnson, 2008 WL 3244283, *2 (5th Cir. 2008).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Title 45 U.S.C. § 60 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA") voids any "contract, rule, regulation, or device . . . the purpose, intent, or effect of which [is] to prevent employees . . . from furnishing voluntary information [about] the facts incident to the injury . . . of any employee." Mayon v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 805 F.2d 1250, 1252-1253 (5th Cir. 1986). Section 60 also provides criminal penalties against "whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, . . . prevent[s] any person from furnishing voluntarily . . . information to [a FELA plaintiff]" or "discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily . . . information to [a FELA plaintiff]" about "the facts incident to [a FELA plaintiff's] injury or death. . . ." Thus, § 60 makes it illegal for "a railroad to retaliate against an employee who helps or testifies for a co-worker in the co-worker's FELA claim."