Sohmer v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] Defendants asserted that summary judgment in their favor is appropriate “[b]ecause Sohmer cannot demonstrate that her Plan provided for lesser-of-three benefits.” They maintained there is no evidence that Huntington intended the draft summary plan description on which Sohmer relies to constitute the plan or that the draft “was ever finalized or adopted by Huntington.” Sohmer responded that “[t]he 2016 SPD is the governing plan document” and that it “is sufficient evidence of plan terms.”

“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument, ” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), and shall “specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan, ” id. § 1102(b)(4). “The plan's sponsor (e.g., the employer), like a trust's settlor, creates the basic terms and conditions of the plan, executes a written instrument containing those terms and conditions, and provides in that instrument ‘a procedure' for making amendments.