Sohani v. Sunesara
[…] Sunesara testified that he has never withdrawn his membership in the LLCs. He is, therefore, not entitled to a distribution as a withdrawing member of a limited liability company. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.205 ("A member of a limited liability company who validly exercises the member's right to withdraw from the company granted under the company agreement is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after the date of withdrawal, the fair value of the member's interest in the company as determined as of the date of withdrawal."); see also id. § 101.203 ("Distributions of cash and other assets of a limited liability company shall be made to each member of the company according to the agreed value of the member's contribution to the company as stated in the company's records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501.").

We conclude that there is no evidence that Sohani and Virani's breach of their fiduciary duties proximately caused Sunesara to make $30,000 in initial start-up contributions.