Sohani v. Sunesara
[…] Id.

Sohani and Virani appealed the judgment of the county court to this Court. Among other issues, Sohani and Virani argued that the trial court improperly declared that Sunesara was entitled to one-third of the profit distributions from the LLCs because the companies' records did not reflect that Sunesara had made contributions to the LLCs. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.201 (stating that profits and losses of limited liability company shall be allocated to each member on basis of agreed value of member's contributions "as stated in the company's records required under Section 101.501"); id. § 101.501 (stating specific records that limited liability companies are required to keep, including written statement of amount of cash contributions made by each member); id. § 3.151 (requiring all "filing entities" to keep certain books and records).