Sohani v. Sunesara
[…] A. Whether Exemplary Damages Were Appropriate

Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from fraud, malice, or gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a). The Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines "fraud," as used in this context, as "fraud other than constructive fraud," and it defines "malice" as "a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant." Id. § 41.001(6)-(7). "Clear and convincing" evidence is defined as "the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." Id. § 41.001(2).

A defendant's intentional breach of fiduciary duty is a tort for which a plaintiff can recover exemplary damages. In re Estate of Preston, 346 S.W.3d 137, 170 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2011, no pet.); Lesikar v. Rappeport, 33 S.W.3d 282, 311 (Tex.