Sohani v. Sunesara
[…] Specifically, they argue that Sunesara improperly sought a declaration that he was entitled to a portion of the LLCs' assets and improperly requested that the trial court disregard this Court's holding that he was not entitled to a share of the LLCs' profits. As a result, Sohani and Virani were required to expend attorney's fees to defend the prior rulings of the county court and this Court, and the trial court should have awarded them their fees as supplemental relief.

Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 37.011 provides that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.011. The law presumes that parties to a declaratory judgment action will recognize and respect the rights declared by a declaratory judgment and will abide by the judgment in carrying out their duties. Sohani II, 608 S.W.3d at 538 (quoting Howell v. Tex.