Sohani v. Sunesara
[…] The existence of an informal fiduciary duty is typically a question of fact, but it becomes a question of law when there is no evidence of such a relationship. Siddiqui v. Fancy Bites, LLC, 504 S.W.3d 349, 365 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).

The Business Organizations Code does not directly address the duties that members of a limited liability company owe to one another. See Houle v. Casillas, 594 S.W.3d 524, 546 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019, no pet.). Section 101.401 merely states, "The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.401. In a memorandum opinion, the Dallas Court of Appeals concluded that this section presumes the existence of fiduciary duties owed by members, noting that the section provides that "a limited liability company may 'expand or restrict' any duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager, officer, or other person." Cardwell v. Gurley, No. 05-09-01068-CV, 2018 WL 3454800, at *5 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 18, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also Straehla v. AL Global Servs., LLC, 619 S.W.3d 795, 805 (Tex.