Software One, Inc. v. Eastman
[…] Eastman's argument that intent was not established because the HDD contained her personal information and there was "no evidence that she intended to keep the hard drive any longer than it took to secure SoftwareOne's cooperation" falls flat. Eastman's own "hostage" reasoning demonstrates her intent to deprive SoftwareOne of its property unless SoftwareOne met her demands, which it was not obligated to do.

III. Damages

¶43 Last, Eastman argues the evidence was insufficient to support the circuit court's damages award for the value of the laptop computer. A civil action under WIS. STAT. § 943.20 is authorized by WIS. STAT. § 895.446(1). The plaintiff may recover "[a]ctual damages, including the retail or replacement value of damaged, used, or lost property, whichever is greater." Sec. 895.446(3)(a). In its discretion, the circuit court may treble any damages awarded under that paragraph. Sec. 895.446(3)(c).