Sofpool LLC v. Kmart Corp.
[…] I. BACKGROUND

In its First Amended Complaint, plaintiff Sofpool, LLC, alleges that defendants Kmart Corp. and Big Lot Stores, Inc., infringed its design patent for an oval, above-ground swimming pool, U.S. Patent No. D480, 817 S (the '817 claimed patent).Specifically, plaintiff alleges that the "Summer Escapes" pool, sold by defendants, infringes the patent. In its Answer and Counterclaim, Kmart denies that it infringed the '817 claimed patent. It also asserts that the '817 claimed patent is invalid under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 ("novelty"), 103 ("non-obvious subject matter"), and 112 ("specification").

"Design" patents are granted pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 171: "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. [¶] The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided." In contrast, "utility" patents are granted pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 101 ("Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of