Sofiane v. Cardona
[…] General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content."

General Statutes § 14-295, which is entitled "Double or treble damages for personal injury or property damage resulting from certain traffic violations," provides in relevant part as follows: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a . . . 14-222, 14-227a . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property . . ."

Neither the Connecticut Supreme nor Appellate Court has yet had occasion to address the pleading requirements for recklessness under § 14-295. There has been a split of authority in Superior Court decisions as to what degree of specificity is required in pleading recklessness.