Sofiane v. Cardona
[…] General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions.

In fact, the complaint alleges that the defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of C.G.S. § 14-227a; the defendant's reference to § 14-227(a) appears to be a scrivener's error.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content."