Soelberg v. McCallister (In re Soelberg)
[…] Id. Second, the court examines the Bankruptcy Court's factual findings for clear error. Id. The Bankruptcy Court's factual findings are affirmed unless those findings are "(1) 'illogical,' (2) 'implausible,' or (3) without 'support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in the record.'" Id.

ANALYSIS

1. De Novo Review of the Rule of Law Applied

The question before the Bankruptcy Court was whether to convert the case from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 proceeding under 11 U.S.C. §1307(c) which states: "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause...." 11 U.S.C. §1307(c). In this case, the Appellee argues the Soelbergs filed their bankruptcy in bad faith and, therefore, sought to convert the case for cause. Bad faith is determined based on the totality of the circumstances. In re Eisen, 14 F.3d 469, 470 (9th Cir. 1994).