Soderling v. Office of Attorney General of California
[…] Co. of California v. McConnell (1955) 44 Cal.2d 715, 727.) Here, it appears the initial court order by Judge Carter declaring appellant innocent and sealing the records was in excess of the court’s jurisdiction because under Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (d), such order could only be made where “a person has been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred....(Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (d).) In appellant’s case, he had been convicted, so the statutory requisites had not been met. Thus, appellant has failed to show that the order would support a finding of contempt.