Soderling v. Office of Attorney General of California
[…] The second 2001 order, directed to the “Attorney General, State of California Department of Justice, Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, ” ordered the Department of Justice “pursuant to the provisions of Penal Code section 851.8, subdivisions (b) and (c)” to “destroy all records of defendant Eric M. Soderling’s June, 1987 arrest and/or conviction” and to “request the destruction of any records of the arrest which they have given to any local, state, or federal agency, person or entity.” Appellant served the 2001 orders on respondent Office of the Attorney General. On December 17, 2001, appellant’s counsel sent a letter to the Medical Board, requesting compliance with the court orders.

The second 2001 Order directed to the Attorney General stated: