Soderbeck v. State
[…] State, 903 N.W.2d 411, 416 (Minn. 2017) (applying this same standard).

I. Soderbeck's plea-withdrawal and ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are procedurally barred.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that "when a petition for postconviction relief follows a direct appeal of a conviction, all claims raised in the direct appeal and all claims of which the defendant knew or should have known at the time of the direct appeal are procedurally barred." Davis v. State, 880 N.W.2d 373, 377 (Minn. 2016) (quoting Buckingham v. State, 799 N.W.2d 229, 231 (Minn. 2011)); see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2018) ("A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence."). This rule is known as the Knaffla bar. See State v. Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976). The Knaffla bar also applies to issues that were raised or could have been raised in a previous postconviction petition. Pearson v. State, 891 N.W.2d 590, 597 (Minn. 2017).