Soc'y v. Div. of State Police of the N.J. Dep't of Law
[…] Janie Byalik argued the cause for appellant American Civil Liberties Union of New Jersey (A-2396-11) (Pashman Stein, P.C., attorneys; Dennis T. Smith and Ms. Byalik, on the brief). Daniel M. Vannella, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent Division of State Police of the New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety (John J. Hoffman, Attorney General, attorney; Lewis A. Scheindlin, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel and on the brief; Justin L. Conforti, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief). PER CURIAM

The Open Public Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to-13, generally provides for ready access to "government records" unless they are "exempt from such access by . . . regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor[,]" or by "Executive Order of the Governor." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 (extending pre-OPRA exemptions provided on the same bases to any "public record or government record").