Soc'y v. Div. of State Police of the N.J. Dep't of Law
[…] For example, the provision covers records, such as the standard operating procedure for investigation of firearms applications . . . .



[Id. at 2023-24.]
LPS proposed no amendment to N.J.A.C. 13:1E-3.2(a)(7) (section 7), and no specific comments were made regarding that subsection of the Regulation. Id. at 2024. However, addressing other proposed changes, LPS stated that the Regulation "[was] not intended to make confidential any record concerning a public employee, which is currently accessible to the public as set forth in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 exempts "personnel or pension records" from disclosure under OPRA, but provides, among other things, that "an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record" and are presumptively subject to production upon request.

The Regulation now provides:

[T]he following records shall not be considered government records subject to public access pursuant to [OPRA]:
. . . .