Socci v. Pasiak
[…] If the payment of benefits was the result of claims against Mr. Kotulsky then there would be no basis for the court to review the application and award as a collateral source involving Mr. Pasiak. The defendant has failed to demonstrate any connection to this claim which the court should consider. However, even if the application and benefits were based upon acts of Mr. Pasiak, the law regarding collateral sources does not apply to money received as part of the Victim Compensation Fund. General Statutes § 52-225b defines collateral source as "(1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." "Collateral sources" do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement. In viewing the definition of collateral sources there is no allowance for funds received through the Victim's Compensation Fund.