Sobel v. Inst. for Shipboard Educ.
[…] Compl. ¶ 38 ("Defendant ISE's representations, warranties and assurances of reasonable safety during shore excursions offered by it were false. . . ."). Assuming that the sexual assault occurred as she alleges, Sobel knew by March 10, 2013 that she was not safe on the field trip, and, thus, that any express or implied assurances of safety were false. Accordingly, even if Sobel could avail herself of the discovery rule that normally applies to causes of action that sound in fraud, her claim for fraud against ISE would be untimely.

Sobel specifically cites to Virginia Code § 8.01-249, which provides that a cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered."

While Sobel may have learned additional facts during discovery, the law does not require that a plaintiff have actual knowledge of each and every supporting fact before a cause of action accrues. See, e.g., Hamilton Materials Inc. v. Dow Chem.