Sobel v. Hertz Corporation
[…] The amount of the surcharge is arbitrarily determined by the on-airport rental company, and it represents nothing more than a recoupment of an ordinary operating expense voluntarily assumed by the rental company. Thus, the airport fee surcharge is not an airport fee. Rather, it is a surcharge for an operating expense of the rental company.

And, the court further finds the legislature intended that the final dependent clause in section 482.31575, which reads, "that a short-term lessee must pay to lease the car for the period to which the rate applies" applies to the three statutory exceptions (taxes, airport fees, mileage). Thus, the legislative intended that fees paid to airports be those fees that the short-term lessee must pay.