Sobel v. Hertz Corporation
[…] The Nevada Legislature intended those expenses to be included within the full rental amount advertised and quoted by the company.

Hertz argues that this reading of the statute is incorrect because it is inconsistent with the vehicle leasing statutory scheme. The court disagrees. First, Hertz argues that the legislature acknowledged the existence and propriety of the concession recovery fee in section 482.313(1)(b). Section 482.313(1)(b) permits a short-term lessor to "charge and collect from the short-term lessee a recovery surcharge not to exceed 4 percent of the total amount for which the passenger car was leased, excluding the items described in subsection 8, as reimbursement for vehicle licensing fees and taxes paid by the short-term lessor." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.313(1)(b). In calculating 4 percent of the "total amount," section 482.313(1)(b)(8) requires that certain items be excluded in that calculation.