Sobel v. Hertz Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs contend that "any fees paid to airports" is limited to fees that are directly charged to rental car customers by airports. Hertz contends that the exception for "any fees paid to airports" includes the fees it pays to airports, which are then surcharged to the customer.

The ambiguity of this statute arises in several ways. First, does the term "any fees paid to airports" refer to fees paid to airports by customers, fees paid to airports by the on-airport rental car companies, or does it apply to both? Second, does the final dependent clause in section 482.31575 that reads, "that a short-term lessee must pay to lease the car for the period to which the rate applies" apply to the three statutory exceptions (taxes, airport fees, mileage) or does it only apply to the language preceding the exceptions (amount of the lease without taxes, airport fees, mileage charges)?