SO. UTE INDIAN TRIBE v. KING CONSOL. DITCH
[…] The resume notice and newspaper publication procedure is designed to protect the rights of water users, like the Tribe, whose rights may be affected by an application for determination of a water right. The Tribe had a right to file a statement of opposition within the time prescribed in the statute, but failed to do so.

3. The Resume Notice and Publication in This Case Proceeded in Accordance with the Statute

Section 37-92-302(3)(a) sets out the requirements for resume notice and newspaper publication. It provides, in part:

Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, the water clerk shall prepare a resume of all applications in the water division which have been filed in his office during the preceding month. The resume shall give the name and address of the applicant, a description of the water right or conditional water right involved, and a description of the ruling sought.

(Emphasis added).

Section 37-92-302(3)(b) goes on to provide that "[n]ot later than the end of such month, the water clerk shall cause such publication to be made of each resume or portion thereof in a newspaper or newspapers as is necessary to obtain general circulation once in every County affected, as determined by the water judge."

Section 37-92-302(1)(b) and (c) provide a time period in which a party may file opposition statements: