SO. UTE INDIAN TRIBE v. KING CONSOL. DITCH
[…] The Tribe concedes that the subject matter in this case is a water matter within the special statutory jurisdiction of the water court pursuant to section 37-92-203(1), but it contends that the application filed in this case was not properly filed as an application for determination of a water right under section 37-92-302(1)(a) for which the Colorado General Assembly intended the resume notice and newspaper publication procedure of section 37-92-302(3) to apply. Accordingly, we turn to this issue.

1. Plain Language

Section 37-92-302(1)(a) provides:

Any person who desires a determination of a water right or a conditional water right and the amount and priority thereof, including a determination that a conditional water right has become a water right by reason of the completion of the appropriation, a determination with respect to a change of a water right, approval of a plan for augmentation, finding of reasonable diligence, approval of a proposed or existing exchange of water under section 37-80-120 or 37-83-104, or approval to use water outside the state pursuant to section 37-81-101 shall file with the water clerk a verified application setting forth facts supporting the ruling sought, a copy of which shall be sent by the water clerk to the state engineer and the division engineer. The term "determination of a water right or conditional water right" includes any plan or change in plan under the provisions of section 37-45-118(1)(b)(II) that is or has been incorporated into a decree.