Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] John K. Van de Kamp, Attorney General, Edward P. Hollingshead, Deputy Attorney General, L.B. Elam and Ralph R. Kuchler, County Counsel, Diane C. Popowski and Monte L. Fuller, Deputy County Counsel, and Elaine M. Cass, City Attorney, for Defendants and Respondents.




OPINION


Southern Pacific Transportation Company and its California railroad subsidiaries (Southern Pacific) appeal from a judgment dismissing an action against 355 counties and cities to recover property taxes. Revenue and Taxation Code section 5147 provides that such an action must be dismissed "unless the summons shall have been issued and served and the return thereon made within one year after the commencement of said action, except where the parties have filed a stipulation in writing that the time may be extended." No return of summons was made in this case within one year after commencement. The trial court dismissed the action against all of the defendants for this failure.