So. Foods Group v. State, Dept. of Educ
[…] . . . .

(d) A notice of rejection shall be sent to the individual offeror advising of the reasons therefor.

(Emphases and footnote added.) Therefore, if Meadow Gold's bid was nonresponsive, the DOE should have rejected the bid and was not compelled, under HAR § 3-122-97, to provide cogent or compelling reasons why it was in the DOE's best interests to reject the bid.

1. Meadow Gold's "Bid" Was Nonresponsive Because Meadow Gold Submitted Multiple Bids in Direct Violation of the Special Conditions of the Bid Solicitation.

Under HRS § 103D-104 a "`[r]esponsive bidder' means a person who has submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids." Accordingly, a bid that does not conform in all material respects to the Bid Solicitation is nonresponsive. However, this begs the question of what constitutes conformance "in all material respects."