So. Foods Group v. State, Dept. of Educ
[…] At the hearing, without Meadow Gold present, the hearings officer granted Foremost's motion to intervene and the DOE's oral motion to dismiss without prejudice. That same day, on May 13, 1998, the hearings officer issued a written order of dismissal.

HRS § 103D-709 provides in part:

Administrative proceedings for review. (a) The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the [DCCA] . . . pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo any request from any bidder . . . aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer. . . .

. . . .
(c) The party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden of persuasion. The degree or quantum of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence. All parties to the proceeding shall be afforded an opportunity to present oral or documentary evidence, conduct cross-examination as may be required, and argument on all issues involved. The rules of evidence shall be strictly adhered to.

. . . .
(f) Hearings officers shall decide whether the determinations of the chief procurement officer or the head of the purchasing agency, or their respective designees were in accordance with the Constitution, statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the solicitation or contract. . . .

(Emphases added.)

Meadow Gold explains and the record reveals that the facsimile transmission was smudged and the hearing date appeared to be May 18, 1998.