So. Foods Group v. State, Dept. of Educ
[…] In the alternative, Petitioner argued that Respondent failed to follow the provisions of HAR § 3-122-95(b) when Respondent rejected its bid. HAR § 3-122-95(b) provides:

§ 3-122-95 (1995) Cancellation of solicitations and rejection of offers.

[. . . .]

(b) The reasons for the cancellation or rejection shall:

(1) Include but not be limited to cogent and compelling reasons why the cancellation of the solicitation or rejection of the offer is in the purchasing agency's best interest; and

(2) Be made part of the contract file.

HAR § 3-122-95 implements HRS § 103D-308 [(1993 Supp. 1997)], which states:

An invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation may be canceled, or any or all bids or proposals may be rejected in whole or in part as may be specified in the solicitation, when it is in the best interest of the governmental body which issued the invitation, request or other solicitation, in accordance with the rules adopted by the policy board. The reasons therefor shall be made a part of the contract file.

The Hearings Officer finds HAR § 3-122-95(b) to be inapplicable to the case at bar. Petitioner's bid was rejected because it was nonresponsive to the Bid Solicitation.