So. Foods Group v. State, Dept. of Educ
[…] Accordingly, inasmuch as the instant Invitation for Bids (IFB) prohibited "multiple or alternate offers," the hearings officer correctly interpreted HRS Chapter 103D in concluding that the best interests of the DOE, as addressed in HRS § 103D-308 (1993 Supp. 1997) and HAR § 3-122-95 (1995), were irrelevant and in concluding that the accompanying rules adopted pursuant to Chapter 103D mandated rejection of Meadow Gold's bid. Therefore, we affirm.

HRS § 103D-104, the definitions section of HRS Chapter 103D, provides in pertinent part that a "`[r]esponsive bidder' means a person who has submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids."

I. BACKGROUND A. The Invitation for Bids

The following facts are largely undisputed. On February 5, 1998, the DOE's Procurement and Distribution Section issued an Invitation for Sealed Bids for job number E98-21 (IFB No.