Snyder v. Payton
[…] See Fortelka, 425 N.W.2d at 673. We affirm the district court on this issue.

IV. Visitation Schedule. Felicia argues the district court's visitation schedule amounts to an award of joint physical care, and points to five specific objections to the schedule. We disagree with Felicia's contentions, and affirm the trial court's visitation schedule.

In establishing visitation rights, our governing consideration is the best interest of the child. In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa App. 1992). Generally, liberal visitation rights are in the child's best interests. Id. Iowa Code section 598.41(1) provides in pertinent part:

The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents. . . .

Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a). Unless visitation with the noncustodial parent will in some way injure the child, it is not to be prohibited. In re Marriage of Toedter, 473 N.W.2d 233, 234 (Iowa App. 1991).

The record contains no evidence that substantial contact between Anthony and Constance would be detrimental to Constance. Anthony has been involved in Constance's life since her birth. While attending college, Anthony traveled from Chicago to Dubuque at least one weekend per month to see the child. Since graduating from college and returning to Des Moines, Anthony has maintained regular contact with Constance to the extent possible, given Felicia's occasional lack of cooperation. Anthony works from 7:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. during the school year, leaving him free to spend time with Constance in the evenings and on weekends. During the summer, he has a flexible schedule.

Anthony has provided financial support for Constance since her birth. He makes consistent and on-time payments of child support. In addition, he has purchased toys, baby supplies, clothes and food for Constance. Anthony maintains a bedroom for Constance in his two-bedroom house. She has a bed, toys, and clothes available when she visits Anthony.

Nothing in the record indicates it would not be in the best interest of the child to spend substantial time with her father. We conclude the visitation schedule grants substantial time to Anthony with Constance. It does not grant the parties equal amounts of time as Felicia contends.