Snyder v. Payton
[…] She claims the trial court has created new and burdensome responsibilities that require her to do the "leg work" for Anthony. Under the trial court's list of duties and responsibilities, according to Felicia, she is subject to Anthony's scrutiny and veto power.

Joint custody gives both parents not only rights to the child but at least as important it gives responsibilities. In re Marriage of Fortelka, 425 N.W.2d 671, 673 (Iowa App. 1988). The Iowa Code imposes rights and responsibilities on both parties as joint legal custodians. See Iowa Code § 598.1(3) (1999) ("Rights and responsibilities of joint legal custody include, but are not limited to, equal participation in decisions affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.") (emphasis added). The award of physical care to one parent does not affect the other parent's rights and responsibilities as joint legal custodian of the child. Iowa Code § 598.41(5). The parent awarded physical care must support the other parent's relationship with the child.