Snyder v. Parnell
[…] Determinations as to when the plaintiff should have discovered the injury or if the plaintiff exercised due diligence are questions of fact. Mayer v. City of Seattle, 102 Wn. App. 66, 76, 10 P.3d 408 (2000) (citing Pepper v. J.J. Welcome Constr. Co., 73 Wn. App. 523, 539, 871 P.2d 601 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Phillips v. King County, 87 Wn. App. 468, 490, 943 P.2d 306 (1997)).

Washington courts disagree about whether outrage claims are governed by the three-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.080(2) or the two-year statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.100. See Doe v. Finch, 133 Wn.2d 96, 101, 942 P.2d 359 (1997) (noting, but declining to resolve, the disagreement).

RCW 4.16.080(2) provides that "[t]he following actions shall be commenced within three years[] . . . [a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property . . . or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated."

In this case, we assume without deciding that the three-year statute of limitations governs Snyder's outrage claim. RCW 4.16.080(2). Neither party disputes that Snyder filed his complaint more than three years after the June incident.