Snyder v. Pacificorp
[…] Snyder alleges that "[w]hen the crane's boom or cable contacted [PacifiCorp's] power line, [PacifiCorp's] protection and/or grounding system failed to de-energize the line, and that failure resulted in serious injuries to Plaintiffs." Compl. ¶ 7.

PacifiCorp, in turn, filed a Third-Party Complaint against SLVSG for indemnification, alleging that SLVSG failed to notify it that Snyder would be performing work near overhead power lines as required by the High Voltage Overhead Lines Act ("HVOLA"), Utah Code Annotated Section 54-8c-2 (2000). The HVOLA requires notification to the public utility of all work to be performed near overhead power lines and, in the absence of notice, indemnification of the public utility for "all liability incurred." Id. "No person or thing may be brought within 10 feet of any high voltage overhead line unless: (a) a responsible party has notified the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line of the intended activity; and (b) a responsible party and the public utility have completed mutually satisfactory precautions for the activity." Id. § 54-8c-2(1). It is undisputed that prior to the accident, SLVSG did not notify PacifiCorp that Snyder would be performing work near the overhead power lines in question.